..."everyone I've ever played 3 notes with"...

Résumé Page

Welcome!

 

GORDON JOHNSON - Acoustic & Electric Bassist, Music Producer & Provider - 2004 Minnesota Music Awards "Bassist Of The Year"

Briefly;

Eastman School of Music graduate, Gordon Johnson toured extensively throughout the ‘70s & ‘80s with the Maynard Ferguson Orchestra, Chuck Mangione, Doc Severinsen, Roy Buchanan and the Paul Winter Consort. Back home in the Twin Cities in recent times, he has performed with many great jazz artists, including Joanne Brackeen, Rosemary Clooney, Herb Ellis, Curtis Fuller, Scott Hamilton, Slide Hampton, Sean Jones, Stacey Kent, Delfeayo Marsalis, Jay McShann, Maria Muldaur, Dewey Redman, Jim Rotondi, Diane Schuur, Ben Sidran, Freda Payne, Marlena Shaw, Toots Thielemans, plus many Minneapolis, St Paul musical artists from many genres. Gordy has produced five critically acclaimed jazz piano trio CDs which include a multitude of local and internationally known pianists and drummers: Gordon Johnson TRIOS, TRIOS V.2, TRIOS Version 3.0, TRIOS GJ4 and Trios No. Five.

  • EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES: These folks didn't hire me to play for them, (except for Arrangers Workshop Orchestra), I was a college student and fortunately performed with these visiting artists.

Bachelor of Music - 1974 graduate - Eastman School of Music (I was a Flute Major, a student of the great flutist and teacher, Joesph Mariano) U.of R. Rochester, New York. Member; Eastman Wind Ensemble - principal flute 1973-4, Musica Nova, bassist for; Eastman Jazz Ensemble, Studio Orchestra & Arrangers Workshop Orchestra, under the direction of Rayburn Wright, with Manny Albam, Chuck Mangione & Bill Dobbins. Featured guest artists included; Dave Brubeck, Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie & Mickey Roker, Thad Jones, Teo Macero, Chuck Mangione, Marion McPartland, Gerry Mulligan, Oliver Nelson, and Toots Thielemans.

  • JINGLES, SCORES & INDUSTRIAL FILMS: National Finals are underlined

Arby's, American Standard, Andersen Windows (segment composer & producer) Ashland Oil, BankOne, BASF, Burger King, Better Homes & Gardens, Busch Beer, Caruther's, Coca-Cola "Animal Crackers" global final, Cub Foods, Dairy Queen "classic cakes"(composer & producer), Dayton's, Discover Card, Ford, First Bank, Friendly's, Gabbert's, General Mills, Good Value Homes, Great Adventure, GTE, Harrah's, Health Partners, Holiday Inn Express, Hormel Chili, Hyundai, Isuzu, Jenny-O, KARE-11, KingKoil, K-Mart, Lee Jeans, Lifebouy, Lifesavers, L L Bean, Mack Trucks, Long John Silver, Marshall Field's '03 13 Hour Sale with Tracy Ullman, Miller Beer, MN State Lottery, MN Tourism, Monsanto, Nicorette, Norwest Bank (w/ Bob Newhart co-writer), NSP, Oatmeal Crisp, PBS, Pentax, Perkins', Pert, Philips 66, Pilobolus Dance Theatre (composed and recorded score for touring group), Porsche, Progresso, Purina, Rainbow Foods, Realistar, Rollerblades, Saladshooter, Sam Goody, Sears Auto Centers, Stonyfield Yogurt, Subway, Tsang's Chinese (Hormel), Vidal Sassoon, Schlitz, Southwest Airlines, Stouffer's, Subway, Target, Tetley Tea, Thomas' English Muffins, Timex Datawatch, Tombstone Pizza, Tony's Pizza, Totino's Pizza, Toyota ("oh what a feeling"), United Airlines, United Health Care, United Parcel, United Way, USBANK, USPS, USWEST, Volvo, Vonage.com "whoo hoo", Waterbed Room, Wrangler Jeans

  • DISCOGRAPHY: Artist - TITLE - (guest artist, musician or producer / arranger notation)

Phil Baker - WE CAN MOVE
Jimi Behringer - THINK 2 MUCH, LIVIN' ON MARS, DYING TO LIVE, EXPRESSED
Greg Brown - DREAM CAFE, BATHTUB BLUES, THE POET GAME, FURTHER IN, SLANT 6 MIND (
Grammy Nomination), WHERE HAVE ALL THE FLOWERS GONE? THE SONGS OF PETE SEEGER, IF I HAD KNOWN: ESSENTIAL RECORDINGS 1980-1996
Roy Buchanan - MY BABE
Gary Brunotte - YESTERDAY'S DREAM
CBS All-Stars - MONTREUX SUMMIT 1977
Bill Carrothers - SHINE BALL (w/Dave King) (
producer)
The Cassidy Brothers - SWEET SPIRIT

Andy Cohen - MIXED EMOTIONS
Mark Colby - ONE GOOD TURN (w/Steve Gadd, Bob James & Steve Khan)
Cookie Coleman - ONE NIGHT IN PARADISE, COOKIE COLEMAN LIVE
Lui Collins - BAPTISM OF FIRE
Pat Donohue - LIFE STORIES, BACK ROADS (w/ Chet Atkins, Howard Levy & Butch Thompson)
Debbie Duncan - IT MUST BE CHRISTMAS, I THOUGHT ABOUT YOU
Richard Dworsky - THE HEART OF SPRING
Cliff Eberhardt - THE HIGH ABOVE AND THE DOWN BELOW
Vicky Emerson - REACH
Thea Ennen & the Algorhythms - ALL ABOARD
Connie Evingson - SOME CATS KNOW, LITTLE DID I DREAM (the music of Dave Frischberg), SWEET HAPPY LIFE (bass & vocals)
Maynard Ferguson - CARNIVAL, CONQUISTADOR , NEW VINTAGE (w/guest George Benson), This Is Jazz, Vol.16, Essential Maynard Ferguson
Eugene Friesen - ARMS AROUND YOU
John Gorka - THE COMPANY YOU KEEP
Dave Graf - JUST LIKE THAT
Joan Griffith & Lucia Newell - ENTER YOU, ENTER LOVE
Phil Griffith - BORN TO BE SURPRISED
Jonathan Grove - SANITY (
string arranger / conductor), LIBERTY(string arranger / conductor)
George Gruntz Concert Jazz Band - LIVE AT THE LATIN QUARTER, BERLIN
Arlo Guthrie - OUTLASTING THE BLUES (played in string section)
Jimmy Hamilton - JAZZ IN JULY 1 & 2, COOKIN' AT THE DAKOTA
Marty Haugen - ALL ARE WELCOME, AGAPÉ, WE COME DANCING, THE SONG AND THE SILENCE, INSTRUMENTS OF PEACE, VOL.2, HOW CAN I KEEP FROM SINGING, ANTHOLOGY, VOL.1;1980-1984, BENEATH THE TREE OF LIFE, FEAST OF LIFE, THAT YOU MAY HAVE LIFE, IN THE DAYS TO COME: SONGS OF PEACE, ONLY YOU, O GOD
Glen Helgeson - SPIRIT OF THE WOOD, DISTANT BORDERS REVISITED
Jane Henderson - IT MIGHT BE SPRING
Bruce Henry - CONNECTIONS
Tom Hunter - BIG THUNDER
Bill Isles - CALLING, SHORES OF MY HOME TOWN, MATCHING BAGGAGE (withe Kate Isles), EARLY RISERS
Diane Jarvi - FOREIGN WINDS (producer), REVONTULI, FLYING INTO BLUE (co-producer)
JAZZMN BIG BAND w/ Buddy DeFranco, Dave Weckl & Irv Williams
Mason Jennings - ALWAYS BEEN
Gordon Johnson - TRIOS (producer)
Gordon Johnson - TRIOS V.2 (producer)
Gordon Johnson TRIOS Version 3.0 (producer)
Michael Johnson - THERE IS A BREEZE, MOONLIT DE´JA VU
Kurt Jorgensen - LUCKY 13
Bradley Joseph - RAPTURE
Mary Louise Knutson - CALL ME WHEN YOU GET THERE, IN THE BUBBLE
Liam Lawton - CLOUDS' VEIL: THE SONG OF THE CELTIC SOUL
Eric Leeds - NOW & AGAIN
Lorie Line - WALKING WITH YOU, HEART & SOUL, SHARING THE SEASON, VOL.3, MUSIC FROM THE HEART: GREATEST COVER HITS, HERITAGE II, OPEN HOUSE, LORIE LINE HOLIDAY COLLECTION, LORIE LINE FAVORITES, MOST WONDERFUL TIME OF THE YEAR, YOUNG AT HEART, MY FAVORITE THINGS, HERITAGE COLLECTION VOL.4, NOW AND THEN, SERENDIPITY
Lifescapes - JAZZ CLUB LIVE
Chris Lomheim - AND YOU'VE BEEN WAITING? THE BRIDGE, TIMELINE
Lyros - FLY HEART, FLY
Chuck Mangione - LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE (flute/piccolo), LOVE NOTES, JOURNEY TO A RAINBOW, EYES OF THE VEILED TEMPTRESS, LIVE AT THE VILLAGE GATE, GREATEST HITS, CHUCK MANGIONE'S FINEST HOUR, BEST OF CHUCK MANGIONE
Dave Matthews / Earl Klugh - DELTA LADY (Japan)
Peter Mayer - EARTH TOWN SQUARE
Doug Maynard - LOST IN THE BLUES
Mark Morse - MORSE CODE
Neal & Leandra - OLD LOVE, HEARTS & HAMMERS, ACCIDENTAL DREAMS, STRANGER TO MY KIN, ANGELS & FOOLS, DREAMER'S HOLIDAY: A TRIBUTE TO PERRY COMO
Godfrey Nelson - SECRET CITY
Lucia Newell - STEEPED IN STRAYHORN
The O'Neill Brothers - THROUGH THE YEARS, ON BROADWAY WITH THE O'NEILL BROTHERS, SOMEONE YOU LOVE (w Debbie Gibson)
Susan Osborn - SIGNATURE, SUSAN (w/Steve Gadd, Eugene Friesen & Paul Halley)
Peter Ostroushko - HEART OF THE HEARTLAND, PILGRIMS ON THE HEART ROAD, LIFESCAPES / BLUEGRASS
John Paulson - BLUES FOR ERIN, UP LATE
Patty & Jeanne Peterson - WISH
Stephen Petrunak - INFANT HOLY
Pilhofer Jazz Quartet - FULL CIRCLE
Bo Ramsey - IN THE WEEDS
Ann Reed - ROAD OF THE HEART, HOLE IN THE DAY, VALENTINE COLLECTION, TELLING STORIES
Alicia Renee - WAIT FOR ME
Francine Roche - DEJA VU, JOYEUX NOEL
Tresa Sauer - GROOVIN' UP SLOWLY
Becky Schlegel - RED LEAF, DRIFTER LIKE ME, FOR ALL THE WORLD TO SEE, HEARTACHES, COUNTRY BALLADS
Claudia Schmitt - ESSENTIAL TENSION, WHILE WE LIVE (w/Sally Rogers)
John Serry - EXHIBITION, JAZZIZ (w/ Barry Finnerty, Gordon Gottlieb, Jimmy Johnson, Michael Sembello, Bob Shepard, Peter Erskine & Carlos Vega)
Davitt Sigerson - DAVITT SIGERSON (a.k.a. FALLING IN LOVE AGAIN)
Jeff Sigman - GOOD FOR ME
Scott Soper - CUP OF BLESSING
the Solovey Strings - CHERISHED HEIRLOOMS
Dennis Spears - I HEAR IT
Starsound Orchestra - HOOKED ON ROMANCE
Joe Raposo / Sesame Street - SESAME DISCO
Dave Sletten - BLACK MOON, RED DRAGON
Don Stille - AURORA'S DANCE
Paul Tate - BRING US HOME
The Music Workshop For Kids with Michael Johnson - SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES,
Various Artists (Paulette Carlson, Prudence Johnson, Kate MacKenzie, etc.) MOMS THAT COOK, HELLO ON THE GO
Steve Vecchi - A RETURN TO MELODY
Voice Trek - IN THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTMAS
Lori True - LET THIS BE THE TIME
Benny Weinbeck - MAKE A WISH, REFLECTION (
co-producer) SWEET LOVE (co-producer), EARTH MURMURS
the Pete Whitman Quintet - THE SOUND OF WATER
Pete Whitman's X-tet - WHERE'S WHEN?
The Paul Winter Consort - CALLINGS, MISSA GAIA, WOLF EYES, LIVING MUSIC COLLECTION '81, LIVING MUSIC COLLECTION '86
Shirley Witherspoon - MAGIC & LOVE (w/Gene Adams, Jay Epstein, Jimmy Heath, Ronny Loew, Toots Thielmans & Kenny Werner,)
Adi Yeshaya Big Band - A NICE ONE FOR BOO

  • RECORDING ENGINEERS I have worked with:

Lee Blaske, Glenn Berger, Bob Clearmountain, Michael DeLugg, Rob Genadek, David Greene, Mick Guzauski, Sam Hudson, Joe Jorgensen, Tom Jung, Glen Kolotkin, Tom Mudge, Tony Romano, John Scherf, Larry Swist, Joe Tarsia, Tom Tucker, Tommy Tucker, Jr., Sam Whiteside, Steve Wiese, Matthew Zimmerman

 

The Maynard Ferguson Orchestra - Tokyo '77

trpts; Joe Mosello, Stan Mark, Dennis Noday, Ron Tooley - bones; Roger Homefield, Nick Lane - reeds; Eric Traub, Mike Migliore, Bobby Militello

boards; Biff Hannon - drums; Peter Erskine

Gord in the spotlight with MF band, Japan.

MF band photos: Kim Ferguson


  • WORLD TOURING:

Giacomo Aula Midwest Trio - 07/06 - Italy

Gene Bertoncini - 1975, 90, 91 - USA, Canada & all Northwest Territories, Arctic Circle

Roy Buchanan - 1980-81 - USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand

CBS All-Stars Montreux Summit, directed by Bob James - 1977 - Switzerland - w/ George Duke, Peter Erskine, Maynard Ferguson, Eric Gale, Stan Getz, Benny Golson, Dexter Gordon, Slide Hampton, Bob James, Hubert Laws, Bobby Militello, Steve Khan, Ralph McDonald and many notable others.

Maynard Ferguson Orchestra - 1975-78 - USA, Canada, Europe, Japan

George Gruntz Concert Jazz Band - 1980-81 - East & West Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, France, Belgium, England, (w/Peter Erskine, Ron Davis, Joe Farrell, Tom Harrell, Joe Henderson, Jimmy Knepper, Bob Malach, Lew Soloff, Charles Sullivan, Jasper V'ant Hof , Jiggs Whigham & others)

Stacey Kent - October, 2004 - USA w/Jim Tomlinson, Phil Hey and David Newton, - April 2008 w/JT, Phil Hey & Art Hirahara - June 2008 Quebec & Montreal Jazz Festivals - June 2009 2010 2011 2012, 5 nights each year at Birdland NYC

Lorie Line & her Pop Chamber Orchestra - USA 98, 99

The Phil Markowitz Trio - Abstract Expression - Musical Portraits of American Masters - USA 2001

Chuck Mangione - 1982-89 - N. America, Brazil, the Carribean, Europe, Japan, Phillipines, Hong Kong - (w/Joe Bonadio, Regina Brown, Peter Harris, Mark Manetta, Billy Martin, Rob Mathes, Gordon Sheard, Everett Silver, Chris Vadala) - plus "Jazz Brothers" USA reunion tour (w/Gap Mangione, Sal Nistico & Adam Nussbaum or Danny D'Imperio)

Ricky Peterson - Tokyo, Japan - 92

Dewey Redman - Jazz Showcase, Chicago 07/05, SFJazz Festival '06

The Paul Winter Consort - (with David Darling, Eugene Friesen, Susan Osborn, Jim Scott, Michael Blair, Ted Moore) 1978-81 USA

Here's the wonderful Freda Payne at the Dakota Jazz Club - May 08
doing her Ella Tribute. Just fantastic!

  • OTHER PERFORMANCES, everywhere:

Gene Adams, the Mary Jane Alm Band, Blue Salad Jazz Band (Bruce Allard), Ernestine Anderson, Jimi B (Behringer), JoAnne Brackeen,the great baritone saxophonist Nick Brignola, Charles Brown, Greg Brown, Cliff Brunzell & the Golden Strings, Bill Carrothers, Laura Caviani, Rosemary Clooney with John Oddo plus Joe Cocuzzo or John Von Olen, Cookie Coleman & Club Lucky, Lui Collins, David Darling,the Denver Symphony Orchestra (pops), Skip DeVol, Debbie Duncan, Cornell Dupree, Madeline Eastman, The Bernie Edstrom Big Band, Mike Elliott, Herb Ellis, Peter Erskine w/Alan Pasqua, Connie Evingson, George Faber & the Icons, Andy Farber, Manfredo Fest, Arne Fogel, Eugene Friesen, Curtis Fuller, Jimmy Hamilton, Scott Hamilton, Bruce Henry, Phil Hey, Diane Jarvi, JazzMN Big Band, Jeff Jensen, Michael Johnson, Dave Karr, Stacey Kent with Jim Tomlinson, Joan Knudtson, Mary Louise Knutson, Peggy Lee w/Grady Tate & Buddy Rich's horn section, Peter Levin, Norman Leyden, Lorie Line, Doug Little, Chris Lomheim Trio, Dean Magraw, Phil Markowitz, Al Martino, Dr. Mambo's Combo, Charles McPherson, Jay McShann, the Dave Matthews Big-Band, not the rock band!, (NYC) featuring; Dave Tofani, Sam Burtis, Sam Brown, Joe Collins, Burt Schepley, Joe Beck, Tony Price, Ronnie Cuber, Peter Gordon & Jimmy Madison among notable others, the Bob Mintzer Quintet w/Jim McNeely, Jimmy Madison & Chuck Loeb,The Minnesota Orchestra (pops), Michael Monroe, Clay Moore, Maria Muldaur, Mark Murphy, Lucia Newell, Tommy O'Donnell, Connie Olson, Susan Osborn, Passage, Freda Payne, Jeanne Peterson, Patty Peterson, Ricky Peterson, the Petrus trio with Phil Markowitz & Ted Moore, the Philadelphia Orchestra (pops w/Doc Severinsen and Marvin Hamlisch), Dave Pietro with David Berkman, Pilhofer Jazz Quartet, Don Powell's "Cole Porter-No Regrets", The Great Radio City Music Hall Spectacular starring the Rockettes & Susan Anton, Dewey Redman, Rex Richardson, Ruben Ristrom, Jim Rotondi, Bobby Rydel, Dave Samuels, Bill Scheil, Becky Schlegel, Claudia Schmitt, Diane Schuur, Doc Severinsen, The Sevilles, Marlena Shaw, Bobby Shew, Ben Sidran, Lew Soloff, Mick Sterling & the Stud Brothers, Toots Thielemans & Howard Levy - Harmonica Summit, Steve March-Tormé, Sue Tucker, Roland Vasquez, Jon Vezner, Roseanna Vitro, Voicetrek, the Dale Warland Singers, Jon Weber, Benny Weinbeck, Jerry Weldon, Pete Whitman's Departure Point, Quintet and X-Tet, Horace Williams, Irv Williams, James Williams, Joe Williams, Roger Williams, Shirley Witherspoon, The Steve Wright Big Band, Steve Yeager, The Adi Yeshaya Big Band


w/ Toots Thielemans - Minneapolis - 2000

© 2000 Steve Adams

NETWORK TELEVISION APPEARANCES:

Mike Douglas Show, Dinah Shore Show, Robert Klein Special w/Rodney Dangerfield & Jane Curtin, PBS Big-Band Bash, Merv Griffin Show, Solid Gold, Salute w/Dick Clark, Glen Campbell Special, The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, Soul Train, Jerry Lewis MD Telethon, The Late Show (fox), Sass & Brass - Showtime.

Thanks for visiting!  

Home / My CDs / Live Music for Events / Piano Tuning / Calendar

contact; tonalities@me.com  * phone 612-963-1700

Tonalities, Inc. © 1998-2013 all rights reserved